|
|
Dihydroxyacetone - the active ingredient in self tan
Buy Dihydroxyacetone(DHA) Online at:
For bulk quantity,contact us by :taoschem@gmail.com
Dihydroxyacetone(DHA)
Chemical Name:1,3-dihydroxyacetone
CAS No.:96-26-4 EC Number:202-494-5
Molecula formula:C3H6O3 Molar Mass:90.078g/mol
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Appearance:White crystalline powder
Assay:98.0%min
PH value(5%,water)4.5-6.0
Packing:1kg/bag or 25kgs/drum
Origin:P.R.China
Use:Cosmetic,etc.
Manufacturer:TAOS CHEMICAL CO.,LTD
What is dihydroxyacetone?
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA) is currently the most popular way of gaining a tan-like appearance without sun exposure as it carries less health risks than any of the other available methods. To date, it is the only active ingredient approved by the US Food & Drug Administration (FDA) for sunless tanning.
Taos Chemical CO has developed a biotechnological process to produce this active,dihydorxyacetone(DHA) which consists of a bioconversion of glycerol.
Dihydroxyacetone(DHA) was first recognized as a skin coloring agent by German scientists in the 1920s. Through its use in the X-ray process, it was noted as causing the skin surface to turn brown when spilled. World War II began, and further research in this area temporarily halted as scientists contributed their resources to the war effort.
In the 1950s Eva Wittgenstein at the University of Cincinnati did further research with dihydroxyacetone. Her studies involved using DHA as an oral drug for assisting children with glycogen storage disease. The children received large doses of Dihydroxyacetone(DHA) by mouth, and sometimes spat or spilled the substance onto their skin. Healthcare workers noticed that the skin turned brown after a few hours of dihydroxyacetone(DHA) exposure.
Eva Wittgenstein continued to experiment with this unique substance, painting dihydroxyacetone(DHA) liquid solutions onto her own skin. She was able to consistently reproduce the pigmentation effect, and noted that dihydroxyacetone(DHA) did not penetrate beyond the stratum corneum, or dead skin surface layer.
Additional research studied dihydroxyacetone-DHA's skin coloring effect in relation to treatment for patients suffering from vitiligo.
This skin browning effect is non-toxic, and similar to the Maillard reaction. It is more commonly seen in the food preparation industry, and was described in 1912 by Louis Camille Maillard. Dihydrpxyacetone(DHA) reacts chemically with the amino acid groups, which are part of the protein containing keratin layer on the skin surface. Various amino acids react differently to dihydroxyacetone(DHA), producing different tones of coloration from yellow to brown. The resulting pigments are called melanoidins. These are similar in coloration to melanin, the natural substance in the deeper skin layers which brown or "tan", from exposure to UV rays.
How to make tanning products with dihydroxyacetone(DHA)? Is there any formula to make tanning products? There are many types of tanning products,tanning lotion,self tanning spray,self tanning cream,self tanning solutions,self tanning lotion,self tanning wipes,self tanning gel,sunless tanner,and sunless tanning lotion,etc.a lot of types,but the core ingredient is dihydroxyacetone(DHA),it is the active ingredient that can brown the skin indeed.But how to make tanning products above? of course,we can't easily make a tanning product only with dihydroxyacetone(DHA),A good tanning products container several ingredients,it needs a formula to make tanning products,if you have formula in hand,you can DIY a good tanning product by following the formula,step by step.There are several formulas to make tanning products in this website,you can find it on the left column of this webpage.it is a reference.please don't use it for commercial purpose.
Dihydroxyacetone(DHA) and Docosahexaenoic acid(DHA) Dihydroxyacetone also names DHA,but another product also names DHA,it is Docosahexaenoic acid,so please make it clear,and don't confuse it.Here tell a story,we are dihydroxyacetone(DHA) supplier,and one time,one customer see that we supply DHA,then place order for us soon,but after he received our DHA,he found it is not the DHA(Docosahexaenoic acid) that he needed,but our product,DHA is dihydroxyacetone.
Where to buy dihydroxyacetone(DHA)? Where to buy dihydroxyacetone?We are high quality and safe dihydroxyacetone manufacturer and supplier,our dihydroxyacetone has been widely used by cosmetics manufacturers in Europe,USA,Canada,Australia and New Zealand for sunless tan, tan spray,fake tan,tanning lotion etc.If buy dihydroxyacetone,buyDHA any time,our dihydroxyacetone for wholesale all the time.we have enough in stock.welcome to contact us.
|